Produced and Directed by
Hironobu Sakaguchi
Produced by
Jun Aida
Co-Director
Moto Sakakibara
Produced by
Chris Lee
Original story by
Hironobu Sakaguchi
Written by
Al Reinert
Jeff Vintar
Music Composed by
Elliot Goldenthal
Music Supervisor
Richard Rudolph
Associate Producer
Katsuhiko Toyota
Casting and Voice Director
Jack Fletcher
CAST
(in order of appearance)
Doctor Aki Ross
Ming-Na
Captain Gray Edwards
Alec Baldwin
Ryan
Ving Rhames
Neil
Steve Buscemi
Jane
Peri Gilpin
Doctor Sid
Donald Sutherland
General Hein
James Wood
Council Member #1
Keith David
Council Member #2
Jean Simmons
Major Elliot
Matt McKenzie
Animation Director
Andy Jones
Line Producer
Deirdre Morrison
Editor
Christopher S. Capp
Staging Director
Tani Kunitake
Computer Graphics Supervisor
Gary Mundell
Sequence Supervisors
Eiji Fujii
Hiroyuki Hayashida
Kenichi Isaka
Takumi Kimura
Claude Precourt
Steve Preeg
Teru "Yosh" Yoshida
Layout Supervisor
Takashi Kubota
Character Supervisor
Taiji Okusawa
Creature Supervisor
Takao Noguchi
Sets & Props Supervisor
Tadao Odaka
Lighting Supervisor
David Seager
Visual Effects Art Director
Takahiko Akiyama
Visual Effects Supervisor
Remo Balcells
Compositing Supervisor
Kazuyuki Hashimoto
Motion Capture Directors
Jack Fletcher
Remington Scott
Motion Capture Supervisor
Yoshinobu Shima
Production Systems Supervisor
Troy Brooks
Production Software Supervisor
Shinichi Soeda
System Director
Koichi Ise
System Administration Supervisor
Masayuki Kasuya
Rendering & Shading Supervisor
Kevin Bjorke
Image Supervisor
Michael Gibson
Computer Graphics Producer
Cameron Stevning
ART
Conceptual Design Artist
Kazunori Nakazawa
Concept Artists
Eric Brown
Patrick Janicke
Thomas Roland Johnson
Tony Kim
Joseph Moro
Shuko Murase
Nobuhito Sue
Mechanical Designer
Yoshinori Sayama
Storyboard Artists
John Fox
Trevor Goring
Raymond Harvie
Tim Holtrop
Ed Klautky
Shinsaku Kozuma
Mark Moretti
Akira Oguro
Masao Okubo
Marc Vena
Masahito Yamatrouta
LAYOUT
Layout Artists
Yoshinori Kanada
Shinichi Kimura
Yoshihiro Kitano
Mamoru Kurosawa
Andrea Maiolo
Yuichi Nakamura
Hideki Suda
Layout Assistant
Yasushi Matsumura
ANIMATION
Lead Character Animators
Doctor Aki Ross
Roy Sato
Captain Gray Edwards
Toby M. Haruno
Ben Rush
Ryan
Christopher Erin Walsh
Neil
Jay Randall
Jane
Alice Kaiserian
Doctor Sid
Louis LeFebvre
General Hein
Matthew T. Hackett
Major Elliot
Timothy Heath
Lead Animator
Jongbo Kim
Character Animators
Robin Akin
Walton Burgwyn
Kelly Hartigan Goldstein
Yoshinobu Inano
Yung Sheng Jong
Michael Kitchen
Kanji Nishida
Kunihiko Noguchi
Jeff Schu
Eric Weiss
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma
Cindy Yamauchi
CHARACTER
Original Character Design by
Shuko Murase
Lead Character Artist
Steven Eric Giesler
Character Artists
Francisco A. Cortina
Veronique Garcia
Koichi Iwatsuka
Tatsuya Kosaka
Rene Morel
Jeremy Ray
Cloth Simulation Artists
Patricia Pawlak
Cheryl Rye
Character Technical Directors
Benjamin Cheung
Naotaka Horiguchi
Ayumu Imaizumi
Kevin M. Ochs
CREATURE
Creature Design by
Yasushi Nirasawa
Creature Technical Director
Yoshinori Moriizumi
Creature Effects Artists
Koji Kawamura
Kengo Takeuchi
Koji Tanaka
Takuji Tomooka
Masahito Yoshioka
SETS & PROPS
Lead Sets & Props Artists
Daniel Casey
Andrew Harbeck
Hiroshi "Duck" Kamohara
Koji Kobayashi
Tatsuro Maruyama
Bo Mosley
Sets & Props Artists
Sergia Garcia Abad
Eriko Arata
Robert Bourgeault
Karl Coyner
James Dargie
Alejandro Gil
Takuya Hada
Takehiko Hoashi
Masahisa Kaneko
Jae Kim
Lisa Kim
Edmund Leo
Takahiro Matsuhira
Clear Menser
Andrea Merlo
Motohito Nasu
Behrooz Roozbeh
Jake Rowell
Aoya Shigematsu
Eric Sterner
Suan Ching Tan
Michael Withem
Texture Artists
Claudia Candia
Robin Foley
Takayuki Hayashi
Hiroshi Mori
Graphic Designers
Kanwa Nagafuji
Osamu Yamazaki
LIGHTING
Lead Lighting Artists
Angela M. Eliasz
Greg Lev
John Monos
Jeff Stern
Lighting Artists
Bela Brozsek
Herman Cheng
Mark De La Garza
Michael Foley
Haskell Friedman
Riki Fujimoto
Hsun Ho
Yoshihito Ikuta
Ryan Leasher
Stanley Miskiewicz
Frank Ritlop
Saba Roufchaie
Hiroyuki Setrouta
Michiko Setrouta
Don Taylor
Carlos A. Vidal
VISUAL EFFECTS
Lead Visual Effects Artists
Yasuko Asakura
Spencer Knapp
Gustav Melich
David Tanner
Joanne Thiel
Visual Effects Artists
Jeffrey Benoit
Andy Chen
Matthew Davies
Petronella Evers
Michael Fadollone
Steven Galle
David Howe
Kenneth Ibrahim
Muqeem Khan
Mach Tony Kobayashi
Hae-Jeon Lee
Rosa Lin
Jeffrey Martin
Sandor Rabb
Michael Rivero
Robert Shrider
Neville Spiteri
Paul van Camp
MATTE PAINTING
Digital Matte Painters
Ronald Bushaw
Roger Gibbon
Roger Kupelian
Richard Mahon
Craig Mullins
Christian Lorenz Scheurer
Masahiko Tani
Kazumasa Uchio
COMPOSITING
Senior Compositor
Tim Crosbie
Lead Compositors
Miku Kayama
Stephen R. Lunn
Ron Roberts
Yasuharu Yoshizawa
Compositors
Jonathan Bowen
Sonia Calvert
Feric Yi Feng
Jerry Hall
Lily Vasconcellos Ibbotson
Kory Juul
Don Klingler
Tetsuo Maeda
William McCoy
Heiji Moritrouta
Adam K. Moura
Hideto Ozaki
Geoffrey Richardson
Joshua Saeta
Andrew Schwartz
Tomoko Shin
Sharmishtha Sohoni
Kat Szuminska
Linda Tremblay
EDITORIAL
Associate Editor
Keiichi Kojima
First Assistant Editor
William Steinberg
Assistant Editor
Patrick Day Kennedy
RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
Manager
Kaveh Kardan
Senior Programmers
Gerard Banel
Per Christensen
Li-Han Chen
Toshi Kato
Shiro Kawai
Jack Liao
Hitoshi Nishimura
Programmers
Paolo Costabel
Tadashi Endo
Peter Ju
Junichi Kimura
Cyriaque Kouadio
Yong Hwam Lee
Tamotsu Maruyama
Bernd Raabe
Jonathan Rice
Jun Saito
Andrei Sherstyuk
Shawn Taras
Coordinators
Ayumi Baba
Masahiro Yoshida
MOTION CAPTURE
Motion Capture Engineers
Udai Haraguchi
Matthew Karnes
Set Designer
Ron Perry
Motion Capture Staff
James Brennan
Gemini Burke
Jamie Dixon
Tori Mei-Lin Eldridge
Rod Gnapp
Wesley Mann
Matt McKenzie
Michael Scott Ryan
Erik Subusch
Motion Capture Director
Bradley G. Bate
SOFTWARE & SYSTEMS
Production Software Programmers
Motohisa Adachi
Scot Brew
Atsushi Ebisawa
Junko Igarashi
Saed Mirsepassi
Koji Nagashima
Seymour
Shinya Yarimizo
System Administration
Takaaki Cho
Tomohiro Haysaka
Yuji Sato
Bryce Watanabe
Yukiko Yamanaka
System Administration Assistants
Mikiko Nagakura Cronin
Etsuko Ono
Chikako Teratrouta
RENDERING & TECHNICAL SUPPORT
Rendering Technical Directors
Kelly Cowles
Michael Fu
Bret Hughes
Satomi Uchida
Sequence Technical Directors
Jay Carina
Tetsuichiro Kitagawa
Ken Saito
Eric Salituro
Kiyoshi Shigenaga
Rendering Technical Assistants
Anthony Higa
Judith Kazel
Catherine Mistunaga
Chih-Chieh (Michael) Yang
Data Wranglers
Jason J.K. Antonio
Michael Bush
Wai Chi Chan
Cindy P.Y. Chu
Duane Joseph Dubuque
Sean Eyestone
Christine L. Galiza
Russell Jaralba
Ken Kyung Nam Kang
Michael K. Koga
Samson Lee
Ronnie Livingston
Steve Luh
Cuong Nguyen
Reid Oishi
Christopher Richmond
Joseph Tumpap
Holly S. Yokomichi
PRODUCTION
Production Managers
Hiroyoshi Hamada
Kaoru Hiyama Rogers
Terri Sasaki
Kenji Takemoto
Computer Graphics Managers
Ivy Agregan
Rei Matsuoka
Naoko Muldowney
Ken Niiyama
Meghan Nishimizu
Kay Sasatomi
Hiroshi Tanaka
Post Production Manager
Kerry Shea
Editorial Manager
Heather Elisa Hill
Editorial Coordinator
Keiko Shinozuka
VFX Manager
Christopher Paizis
Production Coordinators
Mayumi Arakaki
Artemio de Pala
Christina de Silva
Thomas Hendrickson
Keiko Jaffuel
Noriko Wada
Caroline Winkler
Production Assistants
Minori Hashimoto Hung
Kathy Keegan
Yoshiko Mayeaux
Sherry Sasuga
Maya Zibung
Associate Producer
Dan Kletzky
Additional Production Support by the Following:
DIGITAL FRONTIER INC.
Compositor
Yasuhiro Ohtsuka
ITOCHU TECHNO-SCIENCE CORPORATION
KUSANAGI CO., LTD.
Director
Yoji Nakaza
Designers
Hideyasu Narita
Tadashi Iwasa
Kazuo Ogura
Ken Arai
Kazuyuki Hashimoto
Sadahiko Tanaka
PHOTOGENIC CO., LTD.
Director
Kazuki Akane
POLYGON PICTURES INC.
Director
Toshifumi Kawahara
OVERLOAD CO., LTD.
Shuji Asano
OZ COMPANY CO., LTD.
Ko Yokoyama
SHIROGUMI INC.
Producer
Toshio Yamamoto
CG Designers
Shoichi Matsubara
Takayuki Taketa
Semin Tho
Yoshihiro Komori
Conceptual Designer
Hitoshi Yoneda
Mechanical Designers
Shinji Aramaki
Rei Nakahara
Pre Production Writers
Giti Ohtsuka
Shigeru Kimiya
Makeup Artist
Daisuke Dobashi
Lighting Artist
Shigeki Hayashi
POST PRODUCTION
Post Production Sound Services provided by
SKYWALKER SOUND,
a division of LUCAS DIGITAL LTD., LLC
Marin County, California
Sound Design
Randy Thom
Re-recording Mixers
Randy Thom
Gary Rizzo
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
ADR Editor
Sue Fox
Sound Effects Editor
David C. Hughes
Foley Editor
Andrea Stelter Gard
Supervising Assistant
Erich Stratmann
Sound Design Assistant
Stuart McCowan
Effects Assistant
Colin O'Neill
ADR Assistant
Sam Hinkley
Sound Design Apprentice
Mac Smith
Foley Artists
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Foley Recordist
Frank "Pepe" Merel
Additional Sound Effects Editing
Bob Shoup
David Farmer
Jim McKee
Chris Scarabosio
Andea Stelter Gard
Sound Effects Assistants
Doug Winningham
Dee Selby
Mix Technician
Grabriel Guy
Re-Recordist
Ron Roumas
Machine Room Operators
Steve Romanko
Sean England
Digital Transfer
Jonathan Greber
Christopher Barron
Tim Burby
John Countryman
Video Services
Ed Dunkley
John "J.T." Torrijos
Engineering Services
John Taylor
Chris Barnett
Digital Editorial Services
David Hunter
Brian Chumney
Noah Katz
Client Services
Mike Lane
Eva Napolean
Megan Fouts
Gordon NG
Additional Dialog by
Jack Fletcher
Action Sequence Director
Coling Fong
Casting Agent
Anna Fishburn
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
ADDITIONAL CAST
BCR Soldier #1, Space Station Technician #2
John Demita
BFW Soldier #1
John Dimaggio
Space Station Technician #3
Alex Fernandez
Space Station Technician #1 & 4
David Rasner
Scan Technician
Dwight Schultz
Additional Voices
Matt Adler
Steve Alterman
David Arnott
Catherine Cavadini
Lanei Chapman
Vicki Davis
John Demita
Judi Durand
Greg Finley
Jack Fletcher
Julia Fletcher
Barbara Iley
David McCharen
Tracy Metro
David Michie
Richard Penn
David Randolph
Andrea Taylor
Music Produced by
Gohl / McLaughlin with Elliot Goldenthal
Supervising Music Editor
Curtis Roush
Orchestration by
Robert Elhai
Elliot Goldenthal
Recorded and Mixed by
Joel Iwataki
Electronic Music Producer
Richard Martinez
Music Performed by
London Symphony Orchestra & London Voices
Solo Vocal by
Lara Fabian
Conducted by
Dirk Brosse
Recorded at
Watford Hall & Air Lyndurst,
England
Mixed at
Manhattan Center Studios,
New York
Assistant Engineer
Lawrence Manchester
Music Preparation
Vic Fraser
Soundtrack on
Sony Classical / Sony Music Soundtrax
MUSIC
"The Dream Within"
Written by Elliot Goldenthal and Richard Rudolph
Produced by Elliot Goldenthal and Teese Gohl
Performed by Lara Fabian
Courtesy of Columbia Records
"Spirit dreams inside"
Written by hyde
English translation by Lynne Hobday
Performed by L'Arc~en~Ciel
Produced and Arranged by L'Arc~en~Ciel and Hajime Okano
Courtesy of Ki/oon Records, a Group of Sony Music Entertainment (Japan) Inc.
Negative Cutter
Gary Burrit
Color Timers
Mike Hatzer
Jim Passon
Processing by
Consolidated Film Industries
Special Thanks to
Sony Corporation
Norio Ohga
Nobuyuki Idei
Kunitake Ando
Teruhisa Tokunaka
Masayuki Nozoe
Ken Kutaragi
Thanks to everyone at Square who supported this production
SQUARE USA
Senior Vice President
Akio Sakai
Senior Vice President/Legal Affairs
Junichi O. Yanagihara
Senior Vice President and CFO
Yoshiyuki Ishiguro
Vice President and Controller
Hiroko I. Marcinkowski
Vice President, OFC Admin
Shinichiro Kajitani
Director of Human Resources
Debbie Yatogo
Human Resources Assistant
Yuki Adams
Public Relations Managers
Grace McNamee
Yumi Ozaki
Administration Manager
Naoko Tunnicliff
Administration
Christopher Flynn
Stephanie James
Naoko Kanai
Miho Kurashina
Lani Mathews
Executive Assistants
Mie Reynolds
Miki Yoshida
Accounting Manager
Mikiko Sugihara-Dote
Accounting
Michelle Abe
Misako Kawakami
Nancy A. Toepfer
Carolyn Cavins
SQUARE GROUP COMPANIES
Masafumi Miyamoto
Moyuki Takechi
Tetsuo Mizuno
Hisashi Suzuki
Yoichi Wada
Kenichi Omae
Makoto Naruke
Yoko Yasuoka
Terufumi Mikasa
Haruhiko Nishida
Yasuo Nakagawa
Akitoshi Kawazu
Hiromichi Tanaka
Shinji Hashimoto
Toru Morita
Koji Yamatrouta
Koichi Ishii
Yoshinori Kitase
Yasumi Matsuno
Yusuke Hirata
Masashi Hiramatsu
Hideaki Moritrouta
Jun Iwasaki
Yuji Shibata
Tom Yoshikai
Takuya Okada
Yuko Tomizawa
Akira Kashiwagi
Yasutaka Kiriya
Kazuyoshi Murakawa
Toshiaki Nagashima
Tadashi Nomura
Michio Okamiya
Yasunori Orikasa
Yoshinori Suzuki
Satoshi Tsukamoto
Izumi Tsukushi
Kazuhiko Aoki
Katsunobu Iida
Hiroyuki Itou
Hiroshi Kuwabara
Hideo Minaba
Yusuke Naora
Ken Narita
Tetsuya Nomura
Shiyu Rimoto
Takshi Tokita
Hiroshi Arai
Mikiko Ebata
Akira Fujii
Tomohiro Hayasaka
Kimie Inagi
Nobuko Izumida
Yoshinori Kamei
Miduki Kubo
Norimichi Kurosawa
Hideyuki Matsumoto
Yasushi Matsumura
Miyuki Miyazaki
Mie Mizushima
Hiromi Nagahara
Noriko Watanabe
Andrew Shiozaki
Yuji Okada
Kyoko Yamatrouta
Troy Boren
Andy Hsu
Mari Nishikawa
Yasushi Kurosawa
SQUARE SOUNDS CO., LTD.
Nobuo Uematsu
Masashi Hamauzu
Ryo Yamazaki
Hitoshi Sakimoto
Eiji Nakamura
Shojiro Nakoka
FINAL FANTASY FILMPARTNERS
(in alphabetical order)
AMUSE INC.
BANDAI CO., LTD.
DENTSU INC.
DIGICUBE CO., LTD>
GAGA COMMUNICATIONS INC.
HUMAX PICTURES INC.
SQUARE CO., LTD.
Dialog Recorded at
SCEENMUSIC STUDIOS
Additional Digital Compositing Services by
PHOTON VFX
Editorial and Compositing Tools by
AVID/SOFTIMAGE
Rendered by
RENDERMAN
Network Hardware and Support by
Honcad Corporation
3-D Software
Maya
Additional Rendering Services by
WAM!NET
Laser Film Recording by
iFILM
Special Thanks to
The United Stats Embassy, Tokyo, Japan
The State of Hawaii and the People of Hawaii
Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism Hawaii Film Office
Nippon Television Network Corporation
Sony Computer Entertainment INC.
Sony Hawaii, INC.
Alias Wavefront
O'Melveny & Myers LLP
Stephen Scharf, ESQ.
Christopher Breaton, ESQ.
Ilanna Bavli, ESQ.
Iris R. Okawa, ESQ./The Pacific Law Group
Brandon C. Valvo, ESQ.
Signature Theaters, Dole Cannery
Additional Special Thanks to
Tokyo Mode Gakuen
Yakiniku Hiroshi
First Hawaiian Bank
T&M Food Service
Imari Take Out
Kentaro Kawai
Kensuke Tanaka
Kazuhiko Yorishima
Michael Basket
Hitoshi Takemura
Akira Saito
Norio Hiruma
Eiko Sakaguchi and Aya Sakaguchi
Yoko, Yuka and Takuya Aida
In Memory of
Jack Liao
(1967 - 2001)
Color by Deluxe
Motion Picture Association of America
Sony Dynamic Digital Sound
Digital DTS Sound
Dolby Surround
© 2001 Final Fantasy Film Partners. All rights reserved.
Final Fantasy Film Partners is the author of this film (motion picture) for the purpose of copyright and other laws.
This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries.
Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosection.
SQUARE PICTURES
Released by
Columbia Pictures
(a Sony Pictures Entertainment company)
CREDITS RIPPED BY
Squally Leonharty
http://www.skwowwy.net